Waversesteenweg 1600 ch. de Wavre - Brussel 1160 Bruxelles - Belgium - Phone +32 (0)2 672 95 90 - Fax +32 (0)2 672 84 97

opticalCON DUO X-TREME

You are here

Home > Products > Premade Cable > Optical Fiber > opticalCON > DUO > opticalCON DUO X-TREME

Assembled, 2 channel X-TREME cable offering a cut-proof and rodent resistant double jacket glass yarn armored cable construction. Excellent cable retention due to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket.


The opticalCON DUO cable connector accommodates a standard optical LC-Duplex connector in a ruggedized and durable all-metal housing. It features a spring loaded push-pull locking mechanism and an excellent cable retention utilizing aramid yarn. The optical connection is exceptional well protected against dirt and dust by an automatically operated sealing cover.

The cable connector comes pre-assembled and is not available as a single component. The cable is available in different lengths and is packed either in a case, on drum or airspool.

 

Features & Benefits


opticalCON X-TREME cable for demanding applications like touring / rental or outdoor broadcast

opticalCON multimode fiber cables offer laser and bend optimized OM3 fibers

Offering a cut-proof and rodent resistant double jacket glass yarn armored cable construction

Rugged and dirt protected 2 channel fiber optic connection system

Excellent dust and dirt protection due to automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket

Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors

Reliable Push-Pull locking mechanism

Dust and water resistant according to IP65 in mated condition

Easy to clean, no special tools required

Available in different packaging versions

Datasheet opticalCON DUO X-TREME

Handling Instruction

opticalCON Folder

Technical Paper

Drawing NKO2-A

opticalCON Audio, Video and Lighting Application